Ashley Baerg 28 Dalmeny Para Waterski
Nominated by Waterski Wakeboard Saskatchewan

 
  • Won a gold medal and set a new world record in the Seated Ladies Jump event at the 2017 World Disabled Waterski Championships, competing against six countries.
  • At the same competition, she placed 4th in Slalom, 5th in Trick, silver in Overall Results for her category, and silver Overall Placing out of all athletes of the tournament.


Jennifer Gardiner 38 Regina Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.

 
  • Set long course provincial records in her 35-39 age group in all of her swimming events at the 2017 FINA World Masters Championships. Her meet was also highlighted with two 5th place podium finishes (400 Free and 800 Free), an 8th place finish in the 200 Back and a 10th place finish in the 400 IM.
  • Finished with a gold medal in the 200 Back, silver medals in 400 IM and 1500 Free, and bronze medals in the 400 Free and 800 Free in the 35-39 age group at the 2017 Canadian Masters Swimming Championships, swimming against participants from five countries. She also broke short course provincial records in the 800 and 1500 Free.
  • Jennifer finished 2017 ranked FIRST in the 35-39 age group in Canada in total combined points in the Top 20 total rankings in all 18 swimming events.
  • Won gold medals in the 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 IM, Women 200 Fly, 200 Breast and 200 IM in the 35-39 age group at the 2017 Pop Sidwell Masters Swim Meet, competing against participants from four provinces.
  • Won gold medals in the 400 Free, 800 Free and 50 Breast in the 35-39 age group at the 2017 Regina Masters Invitational Swim Meet, competing against swimmers from five swim clubs.
  • Awarded gold in the 100 Free, and silver in the 100 Back and 400 IM events in the 35-39 age group at the 2017 Goldfins Skills Master #2.


Terry Livingstone 58 Regina
Special Olympics - Speed Skating

Nominated by Special Olympics Saskatchewan

 
  • Won a gold medal in the 777m event at the 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games, competing against participants from 105 countries.
  • Inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in 2017, as the first ever Special Olympics athlete.

Carol Lafayette-Boyd Regina Athletics
Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics
  • Won gold medals in 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay, High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump at the 2017 North & Central America and Caribbean Region Masters Championship, competing against participants form eight countries.
  • Won gold medals in 100m, 200m, 4X100m Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump at the Canadian Master's Championship and set new Meet records in 200m 4X100m, Long Jump, Triple Jump and High Jump, competing against participants from six provinces.
  • Set Meet records in all categories competed and won gold in Women 70 50m, 70 60m, 70 200m, 70 High Jump, 70 Long Jump and 70 Triple Jump at the 2017 Canadian Masters Indoor Championship, competing against participants from five provinces.
  • Set new world record, Canadian and Saskatchewan Athletics records in Women 75 100m, 75 High Jump, 75 Triple Jump, and also won gold in High Jump, silver medals in Triple Jump, Long Jump and 50m, bronze in 100m and finished fifth in 200m at the 2017 Saskatchewan Athletics Provincial Championships, competing against participants from Saskatchewan.
  • Set Canadian and Saskatchewan Athletics records in Women 70-74 60m with a bronze medal finish, won gold medals in Women 35-99 High Jump and Long Jump, and placed fifth in Women 35-99 200m at the 2017 Regina Indoor Games, against participants from across Saskatchewan.

Team Delores Syrota Leslie Curling
Nominated by CURLSASK
  • Won the 2017 Canadian Master Curling Championships against teams from 13 provinces and territories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 
 

Thanks to the Production and Promotion Partner of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards

More than 300,000 Saskatchewan people participate in amateur sport, so we all win! Saskatchewan Lotteries is the fundraiser for over 12,000 sport, culture and recreation groups in Saskatchewan.